Yellow Climbing Bleeding Heart 'Athens Yellow'

Dactylicapnos scandens

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dactylicapnos
Species: scandens (SKAN-dens) (Info)
Cultivar: Athens Yellow
Hybridized by Armitage
Registered or introduced: 2004
Synonym:Dicentra scandens
Synonym:Dicentra thalictrifolia



Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lompoc, California

Clifton, Colorado

Atlanta, Georgia

Tuckerton, New Jersey

Raleigh, North Carolina

Portland, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Gilmer, Texas

Waller, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 4, 2011, mstish from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

I love this plant. I grow them in very minimal sun and they do great. I hung cheap chicken wire on my fence and they climbed up and covered the entire area. Dont try to tie it up to much it likes to take its own path. It does great over winter here in Portland Oregon. I give it a little mulch just in case. Very pretty blooms.


On Dec 13, 2005, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

This herbaceous vine requires more sun than its other Dicentra relatives, which is critical for proper blooming, which it will do repeatedly all summer if it is content.
It is more brittle in constitution than a Clematis and is best left to its own devices as far as training. This also makes it rather ugly and difficult in a nursury setting, which will maintain it as a relatively rare plant.

Attractive frosty patches in the center of the leaflets.