Orchid, Rhyncattleanthe Burana Beauty 'Burana'
Rhyncattleanthe

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhyncattleanthe
Grex name:Burana Beauty
Clonal name:Burana
Additional cultivar information:(Rth. Netrasiri Starbright x C. Netrasiri Beauty)
Synonym:Potinara Burana Beauty

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Rubbery-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are good for cutting

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hollywood, Florida

Summerville, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.