Our annual end-of-summer contest is here, come on down to the Dave's Garden County Fair!

Callistachys

Callistachys lanceolata

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callistachys (kal-lee-STAK-iss) (Info)
Species: lanceolata (lan-see-oh-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Oxylobium lanceolatum

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 10, 2005, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria,
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is a lovely dense foliage tree from Western Australia. In the late spring it is covered in bright candles of orange-yellow pea flowers.
I saw it in a park in Tasmania way back in 1985. The plant I saw was only a small bush, under 4 feet high. It was in flower, but also had some seed pods on it and I collected a few seed. I had no idea then that it would grow into a 5 metre tall tree. I germinated the seed successfully, and brought the resulting plant as a seedling in a pot with me when we moved to Victoria in 1985. Fortunately the spot I planted it in beside our drive was suitable for the size it has grown to.
It is an attractive tree all year round with its dark green floiage and is particularly lovely in flower.

BACK TO TOP