Spotted Gayfeather, Snakeroot, Dotted Blazing Star
Liatris punctata

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Liatris (ly-AT-riss) (Info)
Species: punctata (punk-TAH-tah) (Info)
Synonym:Liatris punctata var. punctata

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Martinez, California

West Palm Beach, Florida

Springfield, Illinois

Corvallis, Montana

Lincoln, Nebraska

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Los Alamos, New Mexico

Bend, Oregon

Boerne, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Granger, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 26, 2008, pajaritomt from Los Alamos, NM (Zone 5a) wrote:

This plant grows wild in Los Alamos, NM. It is tough and drought resistant, but lovely.

Neutral

On Jun 8, 2007, darylmitchell from Saskatoon, SK (Zone 3a) wrote:

This plant is also native to the northern plains. I've seen it in the wild where I live in Saskatchewan.

Positive

On Jun 14, 2005, rweiler from Albuquerque, NM wrote:

Much better suited for the Desert Southwest than Spicata...

Positive

On Feb 13, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

A great plant for dry, open places. Does well in sandy soil.

Several stems bearing narrow, crowdwd heads of rose-lavender disc flaowers in slender elongated clusters.

Positive

On Feb 2, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a good xeriscape plant with purple spikes of flowers that attract butterflies. It provides a nice vertical accent in the garden.