Mountain Sagewood, Loricata Butterfly Bush
Buddleja loricata

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: loricata (lor-ih-KAY-ta) (Info)
Synonym:Buddleia loricata

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Redwood City, California

Cary, North Carolina

Durham, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 5, 2013, bmottern from Durham, NC wrote:

Saw the plant at the Raulston Arboretum in October. There was no indication of summer flowers but the plant appeared vigorous and the silvery white color of the foliage was spectacular.

Neutral

On Jan 27, 2009, M_Bond from Belmont, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

I have grown this shrub in my garden in California for over three years, but it has yet to bloom for me. However, the attractive dark green leaves with wooly white undersides make it nice enough to grow anyway. The flowers are supposed to be quite low-key (wooly whitish-cream) but sweetly scented.