Justicia
Justicia 'Pink Parfait'

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Justicia (jus-TEE-see-ah) (Info)
Cultivar: Pink Parfait
Synonym:Justicia carnea

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Miccosukee Cpo, Florida

Liberty Hill, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jun 5, 2010, mjc1010 from melbourne
Australia wrote:

I have successfully propagated my Justicia carnea cultivars from cuttings. However, even though the new plants look very lush and healthy, they are not flowering. Anyone knows what I need to do to initiate flowering? Thanks in advance.

Positive

On May 16, 2007, ladyannne from Merced, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

One of my favorite plants. It is extremely fragile in that the stems break off very easily, transplanting is tough, but cuttings root very easily during its growing season. A repeat and reliable bloomer.

Positive

On Aug 17, 2006, aprilwillis from Missouri City, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Easy to grow, not too particular, produces lots of lovely pink fringe type flowers.