Natal Bauhinia, Natal Neat's Foot, Dainty Bauhinia, Dainty Camelsfoot, Fynbeesklou
Bauhinia natalensis

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bauhinia (baw-HIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: natalensis (nuh-tal-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Perlebia natalensis

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Veined

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Myers, Florida

Homestead, Florida

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 13, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Bauhinia natalensis is a dainty shrub or very small tree native to South Africa that grows very slowly to between 6-8 feet tall. It is drought-tolerant and will tolerate temperatures to the low-20s. It is cold tolerant in Zone 8b where I have seen it growing for years. Only a a severe record breaking winter in this zone would kill it. It is safer to grow it in Zone 9 and above.

The bark is a grey-brown. The 1 inch or so long leaves are bi-lobed (hence the name "dainty camelsfoot"), obliquely ovate-oblong to obovate and most are divided almost to the base. Its small fragrant blooms are white, often have pink midribs and usually appear solitarily. The obovate petals do not have crisped margins. Often only the male plant flowers and it is sporadically hermaphrodite. Al... read more