Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Rebutia
Rebutia canigueralii var. rauschii

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rebutia (ray-BEW-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: canigueralii var. rauschii

Synonym:Sulcorebutia rauschii
Synonym:Rebutia canigueralii f. rauschii

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By cactus_lover
Thumbnail #1 of Rebutia canigueralii var. rauschii by cactus_lover

By PerennialGirl
Thumbnail #2 of Rebutia canigueralii var. rauschii by PerennialGirl

By PerennialGirl
Thumbnail #3 of Rebutia canigueralii var. rauschii by PerennialGirl

By Chantell
Thumbnail #4 of Rebutia canigueralii var. rauschii by Chantell

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #5 of Rebutia canigueralii var. rauschii by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #6 of Rebutia canigueralii var. rauschii by Xenomorf

By palmbob
Thumbnail #7 of Rebutia canigueralii var. rauschii by palmbob

There are a total of 10 photos.
Click here to view them all!

No details have been posted.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America