Elephant Head Amaranth, Amaranthus
Amaranthus tricolor 'Greek'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus (am-uh-RANTH-us) (Info)
Species: tricolor (TRY-kull-lur) (Info)
Cultivar: Greek
Synonym:Amaranthus gangeticus

Category:

Vegetables

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Flowers are good for cutting

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carrollton, Georgia

Contoocook, New Hampshire

Portland, Oregon

San Marcos, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 3, 2013, strange2u from Hinsdale, IL wrote:

I don't know, if this is the plant Baker Creek has in their catalog. They just call it Elephant Head Amaranth, without the cultivar name.

Positive

On Mar 22, 2013, leahg123 from Redwood, TX wrote:

This plant is a show stopper! When people come over and see my garden, they are always amazed at this crazy-looking thing.

The initial "trunk" will bloom and then the plant will send off side shoots that are absolutely stunning in bouquets.

During our infamous drought of 2011, plus over a month of 105-ish degree temps, this guy was still rocking and rolling. Can't imagine a summer without now.

Positive

On Aug 11, 2012, nhplanter from Washington, NH (Zone 5b) wrote:

I grow this variety of amaranth every year in my flower beds. It is very showy and readily self seeds.

Positive

On Aug 25, 2009, lehua_mc from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

So so happy with my amaranth! My Seeds of Change Elephant Head seeds have added a really exotic flare to my garden, with lush, robust foliage and attention grabbing blooms. Always a conversation starter. I planted a whole bed of them, and am as close to being in a jungle with them as I can get! I planted them with some remaining Hopi Red Dye, which was good since the Hopi tends to flop in the late season (and the Elephant has yet to even try), however word is they cross pollinate easily. Looking forward to what comes forth next year, but their individual uses may be compromised.

Neutral

On Nov 15, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A unique and stoutly-branched variety. Produces green-gold flower plumes with an abundance of dark purple seeds. In Greece the greens are served steamed. Sow directly, 8-10 seeds per foot when soil is warm and danger of frost has passed. For an earlier crop, can be planted in flats and transplanted when 4-8 inches tall. Enriching soil with mature compost gives larger plants and greater yield of seeds. Pick at peak of bloom, or for eating, leave heads on plants until they drop a few seeds or pick before the first frost. Dry a week.