Rebutia
Rebutia mentosa

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rebutia (ray-BEW-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: mentosa
Synonym:Rebutia mentosa subsp. mentosa
Synonym:Sulcorebutia mentosa
Synonym:Sulcorebutia augustinii
Synonym:Sulcorebutia markusii
Synonym:Sulcorebutia formosa

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

N/A

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Brentwood, California

Hesperia, California

Orange, California

Pleasant Hill, California

Ramona, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Aug 9, 2015, NancySLAZ from Sun Lakes, AZ (Zone 9a) wrote:

Mine rotted in the heat of summer here in Phoenix after having it about 3 years. I did not overwater either. I don't think it likes the hot nights!

Neutral

On Jul 6, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

According to the 2001 (reprinted 2004) publication The Cactus Family, by Edward Anderson, only two subspecies are currently (at least then) recognized: R mentosa ssp mentosa, and R mentosa ssp purpurea, the latter having a few less radials, but a few more central spines.

Neutral

On Nov 15, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Here's more synonyms of this plant of which some of them "might" become cultivars, varieties, subspecies or forms of the species in the future: Sulcorebutia purpurea var. unguispina, Sulcorebutia unguispina, Sulcorebutia torotorensis, Sulcorebutia santaginiensis, Weingartia markusii, Weingartia formosa & Weingartia torotorensis.