Abelia
Abelia biflora

Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelia (a-BEE-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: biflora (by-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Abelia davidii
Synonym:Abelia shikokiana

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 19, 2012, jamic from Fredericksburg, TX wrote:

I've had great success with Abelia Biflora in the past--w/ one shrub growing to 6' ht. & just as wide in almost-full sun. This year's new transplant (in 1 gallon container from professional nursery) struggled in the summer heat, but will probably do fine next year once it's more established. Suggestion: might prefer late afternoon shade in Zone 8 (the TX hill country).