Aromatic Aster, Fall Aster 'Fanny'

Symphyotrichum oblongifolium

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: oblongifolium (ob-long-ee-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Fanny
Synonym:Aster oblongifolius

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pelsor, Arkansas

Williston, Florida

Harwich, Massachusetts

Hempstead, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 9, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Here in Massachusetts, Aster oblongifolius is one of the last flowers of autumn. It covers itself in flowers, and because of the cool weather it lasts many weeks in bloom, carrying on right through the first frosts.

Positive

On Jan 8, 2016, Craig_R_Jackson from Cypress, TX wrote:

Very nice plant for a sunny, dry place. Handles the heat well, but doesn't have a long flowering period here probably due to the heat and lack of water. Blooms maybe 3 weeks in large numbers.

BACK TO TOP