Chinese Juniper, Pfitzer Juniper
Juniperus x pfitzeriana 'Sea Green'

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Juniperus (jew-NIP-er-us) (Info)
Species: x pfitzeriana
Cultivar: Sea Green
Synonym:Juniperus chinensis

Category:

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood heel cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Flagstaff, Arizona

Chicago, Illinois

Indianapolis, Indiana

Urbandale, Iowa

Louisville, Kentucky

Traverse City, Michigan

Cincinnati, Ohio

Elgin, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Red Oak, Texas

Weatherford, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 27, 2010, rockymthigh from Evergreen, CO wrote:

I have six large sea green junipers which are from 5-8 years old. Until now, I have successfully pruned them in early spring. However, it is about 6 weeks since I pruned them and they are rapidly turning brown and appear to be dying.
They survived the winter well and looked good until I pruned them. I did give them a more vigorous pruning then usual, but they have never reacted this way before. I do want to save them if possible. I just placed fertilizer stakes two feet from each one, but I do not know if this will help or hurt.
I would appriciate any advice.
Thank you.