Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Rhamnella
Rhamnella franguloides

bookmark
Family: Rhamnaceae
Genus: Rhamnella (ram--NEL-la) (Info)
Species: franguloides

Synonym:Microrhamnus franguloides
Synonym:Rhamnella japonica

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Deciduous

Other details:
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Rhamnella
Thumbnail #1 of Rhamnella franguloides by Rhamnella

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palmetto, Georgia
El Reno, Oklahoma



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America