Michelia
Magnolia laevifolia

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: laevifolia (lee-vih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Magnolia amabilis
Synonym:Magnolia dianica
Synonym:Magnolia dianica
Synonym:Michelia dandyi
Synonym:Michelia yunnanensis

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Anniston, Alabama

Gadsden, Alabama

Ross, California

San Francisco, California

Savannah, Georgia

Easley, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 5, 2014, giegertree from Savannah, GA wrote:

As previously alluded, all michelias are in the genus Magnolia now...and Magnolia laevifolia is the earliest botanical name assigned to this species (that's why yunnanensis, dianica and amabilis are all just old synonyms now) and therefore the accepted name for this species.

This plant is hardy well into zone 8a -- and that should be reflected in the main posting for this plant on Dave's Garden.

Positive

On Dec 9, 2010, BorisBauer from Easley, SC wrote:

Michelia yunnanensis' name has now been changed twice recently. First changed to Magnolia dianica and now is officially Magnolia Laevifolia. Grows in the piedmont areas of South Carolina living through and blooming after five nights of 14-15F temperatures.