PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Sundrops
Oenothera perennis

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oenothera (ee-no-THEE-ruh) (Info)
Species: perennis (per-EN-is) (Info)
Synonym:Kneiffia perennis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ocala, Florida

Waleska, Georgia

Quincy, Michigan

Youngstown, Ohio

Charlestown, Rhode Island

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 15, 2011, BdnGardener from Brandon
Canada wrote:

I have successfully grown this plant for 4 years and am in a zone 3a. Beautiful and an easy keeper. Receives good snow cover and protection from winter wind. Grown in full sun.

Positive

On Jul 1, 2007, daryl from vernon, BC (Zone 6a) wrote:

A native wildflower to much of Eastern North America,this is an easy-to-grow plant for the sunny rock garden or border.It forms an low to medium -tall clump of narrow green leaves,the branching stems bearing small golden-yellow flowers for weeks on ed,which open during the day and close up at night.Sometimes acts as a self seeding biennial.Tolerates dry or moist sites.
Aka: "small sundrops"