Fuchsia
Fuchsia regia

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fuchsia (FEW-she-uh) (Info)
Species: regia (REE-jee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Fuchsia regia subsp. regia
» View all varieties of Fuchsias

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Purple

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California

Sebastopol, California

Portland, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Seattle, Washington

Shelton, Washington

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On May 22, 2013, lmantei from Shelton, WA wrote:

I live in Shelton, WA; approx. 75 miles west of Seattle, and approx. 35 miles north of Olympia. I planted this vine about 3 yrs. ago on the southeast corner of my house where it gets shade for most of the day, as the tag that came with the plant said Shade, Part Shade for exposure. Well, it has only grown to about 18" high which isn't much bigger than it's original size in the 1 gal. pot it came in, and has not done much else since. Not sure what I'm doing wrong with this one, as all my other Hardy Fuchsias shrubs are doing fabulous, some in shade and some in full sun. In fact I have one that is planted about 4 ft. around the corner from it, and gets the same amount of shade. Maybe since this is a vine is requires something different; yet, instructions on the tag are no different than... read more

Positive

On Apr 20, 2012, growin from Beautiful, BC (Zone 9b) wrote:

This Fuchsia has surprised me considering its origin of Brazil. It has survived well in my garden for about 10 years and comes back from the coldest winters. Nice blooms on a rather open plant. My plant is currently growing through a Yew hedge.

Positive

On Jun 9, 2010, Garrapata from Monterey, CA wrote:

Grew it in Prunedale Calif. A tough vigorous shrub, with shiny leathery leaves. Spread by tip rooting and runners. It was hardy down to 20f. No pests. The Hummingbirds loved it.

Positive

On May 9, 2009, GardenGuyKin from Portland, OR (Zone 8a) wrote:

My information on Fuchsia regia is that it's hardy to zone 7

Positive

On Apr 15, 2008, Susan_C from Alameda, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Impervious to mites and ever-blooming, this species fuchsia is unusual in its vining habit. It is growing up the lattice around my deck and has lept from that to a second floor balcony to a height of about 20 feet. Requires no care, other than regular water in my bone-dry summer climate. It's an absolute hummingbird magnet and other birds use it for cover from predators.

Positive

On Aug 25, 2006, jburgh from Seattle, WA wrote:

This is a vigorous grower in the Seattle area. However it is enticing to slugs and snails, so make sure to protect it from these critters. Fuchsia regia does not twine, it must be tied to or woven into a trellis. In 2005/2006 it was evergreen in this climate.