Red-gold Crown Cactus, Scarlet Crown Cactus
Rebutia pseudodeminuta

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rebutia (ray-BEW-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: pseudodeminuta (soo-doh-dee-MIN-yoo-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aylostera pseudodeminuta
Synonym:Rebutia deminuta subsp. kupperiana
Synonym:Rebutia kupperiana
Synonym:Aylostera kupperiana
Synonym:Rebutia nitida

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 21, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Here are more synonyms of this plant, some of which 'might' in the future become a variety, subspecies, cultivar or forma of the species.
Rebutia wahliana, Rebutia sanguinea, Rebutia robustispina, Rebutia nogalesensis, Rebutia buiningiana, Rebutia albiareolata & Rebutia minutissima.