Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Alcock's Spruce 'Howell's Dwarf Tigertail'

Picea alcoquiana

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Picea (PY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: alcoquiana
Cultivar: Howell's Dwarf Tigertail
Additional cultivar information:(aka Howell's Dwarf, Howell's Tigertail, Howell's Dwarf Tiger Tail)
Synonym:Picea bicolor

Category:

Shrubs

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Rock Island, Illinois

Cincinnati, Ohio

Galena, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 8, 2006, conifers from Rock Island, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This plant produces exceptional Bright Red Buds and Red Cones as a bonus to it's colorful needle characteristis. Leaves are bicolor green/blue hence its species name and this plant in 10 years can be expected to be three feet tall by five feet wide. An Intermediate growth conifer (quick).

BACK TO TOP