Giant Pinwheel Flower

Tabernaemontana pachysiphon

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tabernaemontana (tab-er-nay-MON-tah-nuh) (Info)
Species: pachysiphon
Synonym:Conopharyngia pachysiphon
Synonym:Tabernaemontana holstii




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vista, California

Brandon, Florida

Naples, Florida

Kailua Kona, Hawaii

Rockville, Maryland

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 6, 2010, georginamsr15 from Rockville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

I'm growing this plant in a container on a glass-enclosed porch. I've owned it for about 4 months, now, and it's bloomed (multiple flowers) three times, already, with huge, creamy, intensely-fragrant gardenia-scented blossoms. Thus far, it seems amazingly resilient for Maryland (indoors), as it can't be grown outside here. I've had only one incident where the leaves turned yellow and fell off the plant, which was when I first got it (shock?). I have yet to see how it overwinters, but I plan on bringing it completely indoors so that it won't get drafts. Currently, my plant is about 2 to 2 1/2 ft tall and has produced at least 3 large branches with many new leaves since I first got it (4 months ago). It seems to be a rather fast grower.


On Dec 4, 2008, Atropanthe from Memphis, TN (Zone 8a) wrote:

Most of the plants identified as T. pachysiphon (syn. T. holstii) offered by the tropical nursery trade are in fact T. africana. Both plants are similar except that T. pachysiphon's leaves are up to15-16" long (and longer), while T. africana has leaves generally half this size.

My T. pachysiphon hasn't flowered yet, but on of my T. africana specimens has multiple time and the flowers are very nicely fragrant. I am curious to see if T. pachysiphon has even larger flowers.


On Sep 17, 2007, WebInt from Vista, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This grows to be a good sized evergreen shrub. Large, dark green leaves with new growth having the glossy look found in Gardenias. The plant blooms spring to fall with clusters of very fragrant, large white flowers. It can handle a good degree of cold, to include a slight freeze. Maybe high 20s in SoCal. This is not an easy plant to find and is usually expensive here in SoCal - but well worth it.

This plant is easily confused with Tabernaemontana africana - Samoan Gardenia. The Samoan Gardenia has smaller leaves, but other then that I can't tell the difference.