Livistona
Livistona victoriae

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Livistona (liv-iss-TOH-nuh) (Info)
Species: victoriae (vik-tor-ee-AY) (Info)
Synonym:Livistona Victoria River

Category:

Trees

Palms

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 26, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of the more fastidious of the Livistona species, growing quite slowly and requiring full sun and heat for survival. It also is one of the more drought tolerant species, but grows better if given some water regularly, especially when small. It seems fairly cold sensitive and struggles through long cool winters such as the ones seen in southern California... definitely does better in the deserts out here, or in warm, sunny, wind-protected locations closer to the coast. The better draining the soil, the better- rots in moist, cold soils. Has a nice blue-silvery-grey to leaves and reminds one of a slender Brahea armata (Mexican blue Fan palm). Native to northern Australia