Bromeliad, Neoregelia
Neoregelia 'Fireball'

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Neoregelia (nee-oh-reg-EL-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Fireball
Synonym:Aechmea
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lillian, Alabama

Millbrook, Alabama

Hayward, California

San Francisco, California

Bartow, Florida

Bonita Springs, Florida

Dunedin, Florida

Estero, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

North Palm Beach, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

Vieques, Puerto Rico

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 20, 2008, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is an all time favorite. Needs bright light to keep its true red color. It does really well on weathered wood or in the crotch of a tree.

It survives in the upper 30's with no problem.

Positive

On Jul 19, 2007, Dave_in_Devon from Torquay
United Kingdom (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant turned up in a packet of in a packet of what was supposed to be Ochagavia seeds. Goodness knows how the mix-up occurred, but it must have been at the seed house since the two plants are very distant geographically. It was the only seedling to appear from that packet of seeds and almost I immediately realised it was not Ochagavia.

12 months on it has formed a small, 6" wide rosette of leaves that have turned a warm red shade in this not-so-sunny summer (it's been a bad one in the UK this year) and is already sending out several new offsets.

It is variously thought to be a natural hybrid or true species, but has never been identified. The fact that it has cropped up in a batch of seed seems to indicate a specific status. It's a lovely plant al... read more

Positive

On Oct 17, 2005, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

A great bromeliad..very distinctive in size and color. Summer color is more intense,keep in full sun in winter sunlight and it will keep its color. A high demand makes it hard to find. Just a real standout in a hanging basket for the tropical look garden. Hardy to below freezing.

Neutral

On Aug 21, 2001, euphorbrom from New Orleans, LA (Zone 9A) wrote:

This plant may bloom if very happy, but the flowers are way down in the central cup abd not very noticeable. It sends out offsets prolifically on woody stolons; let these stay on and you will have a gorgeous cluster in a few years. DO NOT FERTILIZE. Replace water in cups once a week. Nobody is really sure of the origin of this plant - it may be a hybrid or a species.