Hybrid Foetida, Species Rose
Rosa foetida 'Persiana'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: foetida (FET-uh-duh) (Info)
Cultivar: Persiana
Additional cultivar information:(aka Austin Cemetery, Jaune de Perse, Persian Yellow)
Hybridized by Willock
Registered or introduced: 1837
Synonym:Rosa foetida f. persiana
Synonym:Rosa foetida persiana
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Shrub

Species

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Bloom Color:

Medium yellow (my)

Deep yellow (dy)

Bloom Shape:

Semi-double

Double

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Habit:

Shrub

Bush

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Shade-tolerant

Stems are moderately thorny

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Moscow, Idaho

Reno, Nevada

Tijeras, New Mexico

Sheakleyville, Pennsylvania

Highland, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 26, 2013, CarolynWidhalm from Spokane, WA wrote:

I'm a bit confused. I have four different once-blooming roses which I believe are Rosa Foetida. One is the original single yellow, one is the bi-color, one is a bright, deep yellow and doesn't smell very good and the other a bit paler and does smell good. The last two I've always thought were Rosa Foetida Persiana and Harrison's Yellow respectively. All of them, if you rub the leaves, give off a pleasant citrus smell. Any thoughts?

Positive

On Jul 29, 2006, JimL from Durango, CO wrote:

After blooming two canes with a different leaf pattern shot up and produced multiple red roses very similar to the description and picture of Doctor Huey. Is Persian yellow a grafted rose? I thought it is a shrub with its own roots.

Positive

On Dec 2, 2005, willmetge from Spokane, WA (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is truely one of the great heirloom roses with the most fantastic and intense fragrance. Unlike newer roses this rose blooms only once a year but is smothered in double and semi-double blossoms for several weeks in late spring/early summer. The intense spicy fragrance lingers well after the petals have fallen. You can smell a large persian rose bush in full bloom from several houses away.

The Persian Rose is very winter hardy and does not die back even in zone 4 (and possible colder). It can become quite large. I've seen bushes 6' tall by 8' wide. Persian roses are very thorny and can be difficult to prune. They are long-lived (50+ years).