Brewer Spruce, Brewer's Weeping Spruce
Picea breweriana

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Picea (PY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: breweriana (broo-er-ee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Picea brewerana

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 28, 2011, Bluespruce_Paul from Portland
United Kingdom wrote:

Picea breweriana is frequently regarded as being one of the most beautiful of all conifers.
Its weeping habit will take some years to develop from a young plant, then its long pendulous branches appear like curtains. It deserves space to slowly develop as a feature in the garden, and would look outstanding planted behind and pond or lake. After rainfall, all the needles glisten stunningly, holding thousands of little water droplets.
High rainfall areas seem to suit this tree well, and it is perfectly adapted to cope with heavy snowfalls, as its drooping foliage readily sheds ice and snow.