Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Doellingeria Species, Shirayamagiku Aster

Doellingeria scabra

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Doellingeria (del-ling-ER-ee-a) (Info)
Species: scabra (SKAY-bruh) (Info)
Synonym:Aster komarovii
Synonym:Aster scaber
Synonym:Biotia discolor
Synonym:Doellingeria scaber

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP