Cleistocactus
Cleistocactus sextonianus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cleistocactus (Kly-stoh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: sextonianus
Synonym:Borzicactus sextonianus
Synonym:Loxanthocereus sextonianus
Synonym:Cereus sextonianus
Synonym:Borzicactus gracilis
Synonym:Loxanthocereus splendens

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 1, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are Loxanthocereus riomajensis, Loxanthocereus puquiensis, Loxanthocereus nanus, Loxanthocereus gracilis, Maritimocereus gracilis, Loxanthocereus camanaensis, Loxanthocereus aticensis, Loxanthocereus variabilis, Maritimocereus nanus & Borzicactus gracilis var. camanaensis.