Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Cleistocactus
Cleistocactus smaragdiflorus

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cleistocactus (Kly-stoh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: smaragdiflorus

Synonym:Cereus smaragdiflorus
Synonym:Cleistocactus colubrinus var. smaragdiflorus
Synonym:Cereus baumanni var. smaragdiflorus
Synonym:Cereus colubrinus var. smaragdiflorus

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Red
Green

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By palmbob
Thumbnail #1 of Cleistocactus smaragdiflorus by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Cleistocactus smaragdiflorus by palmbob

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #3 of Cleistocactus smaragdiflorus by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #4 of Cleistocactus smaragdiflorus by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #5 of Cleistocactus smaragdiflorus by Xenomorf

By QCHammy
Thumbnail #6 of Cleistocactus smaragdiflorus by QCHammy

By Kell
Thumbnail #7 of Cleistocactus smaragdiflorus by Kell

There are a total of 9 photos.
Click here to view them all!

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona
Mesa, Arizona



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America