Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Old Man of the Andes
Oreocereus doelzianus

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oreocereus (or-ee-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: doelzianus

Synonym:Morawetzia doelziana
Synonym:Borzicactus doelzianus

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Red

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #1 of Oreocereus doelzianus by CactusJordi

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Oreocereus doelzianus by palmbob

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #3 of Oreocereus doelzianus by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #4 of Oreocereus doelzianus by Xenomorf

By palmbob
Thumbnail #5 of Oreocereus doelzianus by palmbob

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #6 of Oreocereus doelzianus by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #7 of Oreocereus doelzianus by Xenomorf

There are a total of 16 photos.
Click here to view them all!

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fountain Hills, Arizona
Green Valley, Arizona
Phoenix, Arizona
Scottsdale, Arizona



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America