Impala Lily
Adenium multiflorum

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Adenium (a-DEE-nee-um) (Info)
Species: multiflorum (mul-tih-FLOR-um) (Info)
Synonym:Adenium obesum var. multiflorum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pink

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Blue-Green

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Brea, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.