Loquat-leaved Ficus, Loquat Leaf Fig
Ficus saussureana

Family: Moraceae (mor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ficus (FY-kus) (Info)
Species: saussureana
Synonym:Ficus afzelii
Synonym:Ficus eriobotryoides
Synonym:Ficus princeps

Category:

Trees

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Holmes Beach, Florida

Labelle, Florida

Kill Devil Hills, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 9, 2006, eurokitty from Seattle, WA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I have one of these trees in my yard (on an island on Florida's Gulf coast). However, it just isn't thriving. I'm not sure why. It looks like its dying, despite careful pruning, fertilizing it regularly and attentive watering during dry spells. It came with the house when we purchased it. The tree was planted onto a small hill and I am suspecting that this has something to do with it.

It flowers with a fragrant, white flower in the late autumn. I wish I could get it to do better and to bear fruit, which it doesn't do. It could be that it is not salt tolerant, or that its been through one too many windstorms.

Neutral

On Dec 5, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Fuzzy-fruited ficus that, in the wild, is usually epiphytic, but can also be grown as a large landscape tree in warmer climates.