Garlic Vine, Ajos Sacha (False Garlic)

Cydista aequinoctialis

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cydista (sigh-DIS-tuh) (Info)
Species: aequinoctialis (eek-wee-nok-tee-AY-lis) (Info)
Synonym:Bignonia alliacea
Synonym:Pachyptera alliacea
Synonym:Bignonia aequinoctialis
Synonym:Mansoa alliacea
Synonym:Pseudocalymma alliaceum


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kinston, Alabama

Auburndale, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

Deerfield Beach, Florida

Delray Beach, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Lake Placid, Florida

Lake Worth, Florida

Miami, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Naples, Florida

North Port, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida (2 reports)

Punta Gorda, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Venice, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida (2 reports)

Zolfo Springs, Florida

Crowley, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

Plano, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 13, 2015, Devesh from Jaipur
India wrote:

This woody climber is growing in my house for 20+years. The climate of Jaipur ( Rajasthan , India ) is semi arid. Summer temperature ranges between 40 to 46 Celsius (high end) and winter low is 5 to 9 degrees ( centigrade or Celsius ). Rain fall is not very high , average about 26-28 inches.
This climber in my place has grown to a height of 25 feet + . It could have attained more height , but I get it pruned yearly. And it needs support to climb.
It flowers very profusely two-three times a year. Some pods are formed may be Seeds are also formed , which I could not collect.
Will post some photographs here


On Oct 14, 2013, lcnpsl from Port St Lucie, FL wrote:

I have two of these flanking a pink bower vine. Easily a favorite, love the perfect bouquets of purple fading to lilac flowers, very nonaggressive plant. Although the single bower vine easily overcomes the two garlic vines when unchecked, they are
stunning in bloom
together. Tiny birds ( I
have seen painted
buntings and ruby
throated hummingbirds
and several other
species shelter there,
especially during rain)
love it too.


On Jan 25, 2010, leonortorres from Miami, FL wrote:

My two garlic vines have been growing for several years in the strong Miami,Florida sun. One has never bloomed, the other one has grown taller and blooms twice a year in Dec and Jan. The blooms last only two weeks. Aye, there's the rub, it doesnt bloom enough for my taste, otherwise it's a joy. It's not invasive. It is not destructive of fences or trellises, it's a gentle vine.
Home Depot recommended acid fertilizer.


On Dec 22, 2006, seedpicker_TX from (Taylor) Plano, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Pretty trumpet shaped flowers that start out bright medium purple, and fade to pale lavender as they age, giving the overall look of the vine a tricolor look when loaded with lots of blooms.

The foliage when rubbed or brushed against, gives off the fragrance of garlic, hense the name.

The blooms have some fragrance, but it is very mild.

This is not commonly found in commerce yet, and is on the tender loves the heat. Mine sits and pouts until mid-summer when it is the hottest.

The blooms can last almost a week...

They root from stiff green cuttings and require heat to root. Same with the seeds. The seeds do not need a cold spell, and should be surface sown with heat.


On Nov 2, 2006, LeePerk from Zolfo Springs, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

new with the plant but it has just begun to bloom and it is beautiful