Hewittia
Hewittia malabarica

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hewittia (hew-WIT-ee-a) (Info)
Species: malabarica (mal-uh-BAR-ih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Hewittia bicolor
Synonym:Hewittia sublobata
Synonym:Hewittia scandens

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wilmington, Delaware

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.