Paperbark Maple, Paper Bark Maple
Acer 'Gingerbread'

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Cultivar: Gingerbread
Additional cultivar information:(aka Ginzam)
Synonym:Acer griseum x nikoense (maximowiczianum)

Category:

Trees

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Omaha, Nebraska

Beavertown, Pennsylvania

Woodruff, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 28, 2014, RosemaryK from Lexington, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

I have just planted one with red-leaved shrubs and yellow tipped conifers in pots and a background of prunus Hally Joviette. So far it looks great. Although not as red in the trunk as a pure acer griseum, I consider this to be a good compromise in order to acheive faster growth.

Does anyone know if it is susecptible to any pests?

Positive

On Jul 21, 2011, shrubbs from Beavertown, PA (Zone 5b) wrote:

Amazing tree! It is an all around excellent performer. From a distance the tree has structure and character. Up close the tree seems to soften with lines of it trifoliate leaves and slight exfoliation of the bark. The hues of the trunk and leaf balance each other creating a excellent tree for Japanese and contemporary gardens. Highly recommended!