Early, Small-flowered Clematis
Clematis 'Broughton Star'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Broughton Star
Hybridized by Denny
Registered or introduced: 1988
Synonym:Clematis montana
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Montana

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Pink

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Semi-Double

Double

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 10, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 2002.

Neutral

On Dec 14, 2005, Paulwhwest from Irving (Dallas area), TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Bred and introduced in the United Kingdom.

Parentage:
Seed: Marjorie
Pollen: Picton's Variety