Goat's Rue
Galega officinalis

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Galega (guh-LEE-guh) (Info)
Species: officinalis (oh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Galega bicolor
Synonym:Galega patula

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On May 13, 2005, agni from Seattle, WA wrote:

This is a nasty noxious weed in the US. Utah has been trying to get rid of 42000 acres for many years and King County Washington has been working to eradicate it as well. It takes over large areas and the seeds can remain dormant in the soil for several years.

Negative

On Nov 25, 2004, caron from Woodland Park, CO (Zone 4b) wrote:

U.S. FEDERALLY LISTED NOXIOUS WEED.
Not allowed for import to the US and not allowed in any interstate or intrastate transportation without a specific permit from USDA APHIS PPQ (Plant Protection and Quarantine).

Positive

On Jul 9, 2003, welshherblady from Isle of Anglesey,North Wales
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

Plant grows well in most soils.Self seeds also!
Herbal usage was to promote lactation.
An attractive plant for a large garden with white flowers.