Arizona Beggarticks

Bidens aurea

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bidens (BY-denz) (Info)
Species: aurea (AW-re-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Bidens aurea var. wrightii
Synonym:Bidens heterophylla
Synonym:Coreopsis aurea




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 7, 2013, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

I've planted it in my garden this summer and it is still in flower (December). Probably because we did not have severe frosts yet. The plant is (still?) leggy, the stems flop. Flowers last extremely long in a vase and are wonderful strong honey scented.

Update April 2014: I've just removed it carefully into the trash bin. First I thought it didn't return this spring. But when I took a better look I noticed young plants (on runners) already 1 meter from the mother plant. The fleshy roots (runners) break easy. Although I like the plant, I don't want them growing all over my garden. Hope this is it and removed all of it. I'll take a close watch on the spot for a while.

In my opinion it might be invasive!