Roving Sailor, Twining Snapdragon, Snapdragon Vine

Maurandella antirrhiniflora

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Maurandella (maw-ran-DEL-luh) (Info)
Species: antirrhiniflora (an-tee-rin-IF-lor-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Maurandya antirrhiniflora
Synonym:Asarina antirrhiniflora
View this plant in a garden


Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:



White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly






Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cave Creek, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Elk Grove, California

Eureka, California

Poway, California

San Gabriel, California

Brooksville, Florida

Niceville, Florida

Deridder, Louisiana

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Austin, Texas (3 reports)

Edinburg, Texas

Helotes, Texas

Houston, Texas

Portland, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 5, 2010, Margui622 from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of my favorite native plants, and has survived container living for two years. I've planted it into the ground this year, and even after some root damage from the transplant, it is still doing well.

I have tried growing this plant from seed and cuttings several times and have had no luck - but I still love this delicate looking but tough plant.


On May 20, 2009, cannagirl from DeRidder, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I started my vines from seed. Very easy and fast to germinate. Blooms within 45 days of planting.


On Mar 12, 2006, TexasPuddyPrint from Edinburg, TX wrote:

A gorgeous vine with bright purple blooms. Don't be fooled - this may look delicate but it's a hardy vine that grows quickly and blooms profusely.

I planted this in my yard hoping Buckeye butterflies will use it as a larval host...time will tell.

~ Cat


On Jul 20, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Roving sailor vines are native plants that can be found on limestone hills, slopes, sandy dunes, dry salt marshes and beach areas of the southern Texas coast through the Texas Rio Grande Plains as well as the Texas Trans-Pecos region. In addition, they are native to Arizona, California, New Mexico and and Mexico. They are adaptable to most soils that are well drained and require moderate water. Supplemental irrigation or rain will extend its blooming season and encourage faster growth. The genus is named after Catalina Pancratia Maurandy who was an 18th-century botanist from Cartagena, Spain.

A delicate vine, roving-sailor or snapdragon vine usually reaches 3 to 10 feet in length. It is a deciduous or semi-evergreen twining vine. The 0.5 to 1 inch long, lobed, medium green... read more