Species Orchid, Lady Slipper Orchid, Spotted Lady's Slipper
Cypripedium guttatum

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cypripedium (sip-rih-PEE-dee-um) (Info)
Species: guttatum (goo-TAH-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Cypripedium bouffordianum

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 11, 2009, DIRTYGIRL71 from Brandon, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Beautiful plant!! I'm in Florida, ZONE 9, would really be interetsed in this plant if it would survive our heat waves.

Positive

On Sep 27, 2006, Grasmussen from Anchorage, AK (Zone 4a) wrote:

The Spotted Lady Slipper is a native wild flower in Alaska, but not common. They have two large leaves per steam. The flowers are cream colored with maroon or brownish spots, blotches and shading. The flower color varies in different populations. They are highly prised garden plants, but are usually difficult to obtain, because of their rarity.