Species Orchid, Lady Slipper Orchid, Large Flowered Cypripedium
Cypripedium macranthos

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cypripedium (sip-rih-PEE-dee-um) (Info)
Species: macranthos (mak-RANTH-os) (Info)
Synonym:Cypripedium neoparviflorum
Synonym:Cypripedium rebunense
Synonym:Cypripedium speciosum
Synonym:Cypripedium thunbergii

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dayville, Connecticut

East Haddam, Connecticut

Prospect, Kentucky

Greenville, New Hampshire

Charlestown, Rhode Island

Foster, Rhode Island

Blacksburg, Virginia

Rhoadesville, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 13, 2011, dave12122 from East Haddam, CT wrote:

I have found this species one of the easiest ladyslippers to cultivate. It is more forgiving of less than perfect conditions, and grows perfectly well in a leafy, duffy mixture, with some shade during the afternoon hours. Mine have bloomed every year, and are slowly making offsets. I believe the hardiness info here is incorrect, this should be hardy from zones 4-8, and if deeply mulched, possibly zone 3.

Positive

On Apr 23, 2010, tinkabell from Rhoadesville, VA wrote:

I have these all along my driveway, in various colors of pink as well as a very few whites...as I understand it they are all protected and should not be moved or bothered. One thing I have been told is that they need a very specific fungus in the soil to grow? If this isn't present...they will NOT grow which is one reason to leave them alone. Mine do produce seed but I am not sure exactly what they need and so I just leave them alone so that they hopefully will continue to thrive. They are also picky about the amount of sunlight and warmth.