Late, Small-flowered Clematis
Clematis 'My Angel'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: My Angel
Additional cultivar information:(Tangutica group; aka Engelina)
Hybridized by Wim Snoeijer
Registered or introduced: 2000
Synonym:Clematis orientalis
Synonym:Clematis tangutica
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Brown/Bronze

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Single

Nodding

Bloom Diameter:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Diego, California

Wellborn, Florida

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Brookline, Massachusetts

Northfield, Minnesota

Missoula, Montana

Boone, North Carolina

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 22, 2014, acerjap from Brookline, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Same experience as above; year 1 one plant, year 2, four seedlings close by so I am watching this carefully for invasiveness- Z 6.

Negative

On Mar 17, 2013, Gascoigne from Shawnee Mission, KS (Zone 5a) wrote:

I bought this clematis a few years ago from Br*shw**d nursery, as it came highly recommended. It blooms once, and the flowers are so small and down-facing it is hard to make them out amidst all the scrambling vine. Whilst they are pretty little flowers.......it does only bloom once.....AND.....
A major word of warning: THIS CLEMATIS IS EXTREMELY INVASIVE. It is just as bad....or WORSE than sweet Autumn clematis, here in zone 6. My neighbor, who loves unusual plants almost as much as me...asked, is that a weed??? It has popped up EVERYWHERE. For a once flowering, tiny flowered clematis where the flowers are hard to make out, i really find it hard to justify keeping mine. It is getting yanked and replaced with my Rooguchi or something else.

Positive

On Jul 16, 2011, Valmer37 from Chanay
France wrote:

The leaves have a very strong and good taste of pepper and can be used for cooking.

Positive

On May 27, 2006, irmaly from boone, NC (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is an outstanding clematis. Great color and form. Easy to grow, hardy climber. Cross of Clematis orientalis var. orientalis x Clematis intricata. Lots of white seedheads. From Wim Snoeijer (Netherlands)