Damask Rose
Rosa 'Versicolor'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Versicolor
Additional cultivar information:(aka Folio Variegata, Striped Damask, York and Lancaster)
Hybridized by Van der Gracht
Registered or introduced: pre-1576
Synonym:Rosa damascena bicolor
Synonym:Rosa damascena variegata
Synonym:Rosa damascena versicolor
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Damask

Species

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Pink blend (pb)

Bloom Shape:

Semi-double

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Shrub

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Shade-tolerant

Resistant to black spot

Resistant to mildew

Resistant to rust

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on old wood; prune after flowering

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Castro Valley, California

Newark, Delaware

Panama, New York

Van Etten, New York

Charlotte, North Carolina

Wilson, North Carolina

Maryville, Tennessee

Norfolk, Virginia

Chelan, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 17, 2010, einhverfr from Chelan, WA wrote:

Gorgeous plant. Initially the plant is a sort of sprawling shrub: the canes bend to the ground under the weight of the flowers. As the plant suckers out though, the weight becomes better borne and consequently one gets a thick hedge-like thicket. The flowers are unusual but not tremendously gaudy, and have a light but sweet scent. The hips turn orange in the fall. Any old garden rose collector, esp. in colder climates should have one of these.

Positive

On Feb 19, 2007, soulgardenlove from Marietta, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

From HGTV.com's List of carefree roses by Mary C Weaver:
'Rosa Mundi' (also called Rosa gallica versicolor): This venerable grandmother has been in cultivation since at least 1581 and perhaps long before. Her look is anything but stodgy, however: 'Rosa Mundi' bears large, fragrant semidouble blooms that are striped and splashed in white, pink and rose-red, with glowing yellow stamens. Her medium-green foliage is disease-resistant, and there are few prickles (thorns). In fall the plant forms attractive red hips. Like the other roses in the gallica class, 'Rosa Mundi' blooms just once per season, in early spring. In that one generous flowering, however, established plants yield as many blossoms as repeat-blooming roses do all season.

This garden classic makes an excell... read more

Positive

On May 25, 2005, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

An absolutely gorgeous Rose. Old Roses category. Bred by prior th Century. Crimson striped with white. It is a semi-double and multi roses per stems, mine get about 6" each. Medium shrub. Of average hardiness. It's frangrance is of Old Rose, medium. It is a sport of Officinalis. An extremely showy plant! 4'x4'. Forms a very low hedge and extremely showy.

Positive

On Feb 21, 2001, Kathleen from Panama, NY (Zone 5a) wrote:

This rose has a light spice scent. The deep rose blossoms are broadly striped with white and are 2 1/2 inches with 26 petals. It grows to 2 feet and is very upright. Also known as Rosa Mundi for King Henry II's mistress, the Fair Rosamunde