Chinese Hemlock
Tsuga chinensis

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tsuga (SOO-guh) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Abies chinensis

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Rutherfordton, North Carolina

Sevierville, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 5, 2010, runnow from Sevierville, TN wrote:

This is the most resistant species to Hemlock
adelgid. It seems well adapted to the upper Southeast and is quite attractive. Ultimately it is large dominant tree unlike U.S.
hemlocks. In China the giant panda prefers to nest in old trees of this species. The only disadvantage that it is very
hard to find.