Wood Spurge
Euphorbia x martini 'Rudolph'

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: x martini
Cultivar: Rudolph
Additional cultivar information:(aka Waleuphrud) (PP17257, COPF)
Hybridized by Tristram
Registered or introduced: 2006
Synonym:Euphorbia x martinii
Synonym:Euphorbia amygdaloides x characias

Category:

Shrubs

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Green

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

Castro Valley, California

Knights Landing, California

Walnut Creek, California

Decatur, Georgia

Silver Spring, Maryland

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Bray, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Wynnewood, Pennsylvania

Lexington, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 19, 2010, spete from Marlow, OK (Zone 7b) wrote:

Planted last fall, this plant kept on through our horrible ice storm and 20 days with snow and ice on the ground. This spring, it provided a lovely display of its unique blooms. Can hardly wait to see how it changes through the season. I want more!

Positive

On Mar 3, 2006, sterhill from Atlanta, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I had heard that this plant is not long lived and this was true for me. I take cuttings every year after flowering and stick the cuttings in a pot. They root readily and are ready to be planted in a year. My plant lasted about three years and then just did not come back. Maybe I have a different variety but this looks like mine.

Positive

On Dec 28, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Low growing shrub with brilliant green flowers in spring and red/maroon leaves ('noses') in winter