Northern Pecan
Carya illinoinensis 'Desirable'

Family: Juglandaceae (joo-glan-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Carya (KAIR-yuh) (Info)
Species: illinoinensis (il-ih-no-in-EN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Desirable
Additional cultivar information:(aka Forkert's Desirable)
Hybridized by Forkert
Registered or introduced: 1914
Synonym:Carya illinoensis
Synonym:Carya pecan
Synonym:Hicoria pecan

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brownsville, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 29, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Bears in about 6 years and makes consistent, moderate production of high quality nuts, due in part to self-thinning fruit drop that reduces the number of nuts per cluster. Ripens in late mid-season, shortly after 'Stuart'. Susceptible to scab. Recommended for use in commercial orchards from GA west to TX. Because it is susceptible to scab, requires spraying and is prone to breakage, it is not desirable as a home orchard cultivar. Almost 400, 000 in Georgia ,second only to Stuart but gaining rapidly