Apple
Malus 'Crispin'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Malus (MAY-lus) (Info)
Cultivar: Crispin
Additional cultivar information:(aka Mutsu)
Synonym:Malus sylvestris
» View all varieties of Apples

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Bloom Time:

Mid season flowering

Pollination:

Triploid

Rootstock Vigor:

Very vigorous

Bearing Habit:

Unknown - Tell us

Disease Resistance:

Unknown - Tell us

Fruit Usage:

Dessert

Culinary

Cider

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

By budding

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Traverse City, Michigan

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 24, 2007, amandaemily from Gulf Coast
United States (Zone 9a) wrote:

Held by the USDA at Geneva

Notes from GRIN
Fruit: size large, W70 x L70 mm; shape intermediate to tall, truncate-conic, convex to straight, ribbed on the body and at the calyx basin, skin green to golden occasionally blushed brown. Flesh: firm, coarse, crisp, white. Flavor: subacid, slightly sweet. Good dessert and processing apple. Applesauce award winner. Tree: reliable, annual, early producer, large spreading, vigorous. Resists powdery mildew, susceptible to scab and blister spot. Triploid.

Developed in: Aomori, Japan
Crossed 1930, first fruit 1937, named and published 1948, patented 9/14/49, commercial synonym published June 1968. Golden Delicious x Indo.

Neutral

On Dec 31, 2005, Big_Red from Bethelridge, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

"Parentage / Origin: Golden Delicious x Indo; Japan 1930
Harvest / Season: Harvest: late October, Season: October - February
Description: Good eating apple, first class cider and sauce. Green fruit ripens yellow.
Tree Characteristics: Large vigorous tree. Triploid"

Source: allaboutapples.com