Agave, Striata Agave

Agave striata

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: striata (stree-AH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Agave echinoides
Synonym:Agave ensiformis
Synonym:Agave hystrix
Synonym:Agave recurva
Synonym:Agave richardsii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Phoenix, Arizona

Raleigh, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 23, 2016, Lodewijkp from Zwolle,
Netherlands (Zone 7a) wrote:

Completely agree with the other report of it being way more cold hardy. Most nursery and commercial grow list agave striata as zone 8B, 9A. However there are many reports of people and growers saying it can easily survive 10 F and can probably tolerate lower temperatures. I expect at least 5 F when dry.

I am going to order to seeds soon and grow some myself to trial it in my climate which has alot of precipitation , very wet and humid winters with alot of temperature swings ( can be 10 or 15 F during night and 40 F / 50 F during daytime.

There are also blue forms available calls ''Agave straita '' spp falcate blue. They could be more frost or wintermoisture tolerant.

This agave is overlooked because it grows next to less cold hardy agaves in i... read more

Positive

On Apr 8, 2009, redcamaro350ss from Statesville, NC wrote:

This is one of the more cold hardy Agaves. It should definitely be listed as zone 8 and can easily be grown in zone 7 if kept dry during the winter. Nice specimen survived 8 degrees at the J.C. Raulston arboretum this year with no noticeable damage. Very sharp points at the end of each leaf... not child friendly. Growing from seed now as part of a class project and is doing well despite the constant watering by the greenhouse staff... moving to drier location this weekend.

Update: All seedlings but one have died. Mainly due to overwatering. Definitely not suited to being started here in the southeast. Literature says that they should do fine once over a year old.

Neutral

On Dec 29, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is an intensely spiny plant that looks a lot like a Yucca- has thin, spine-like leaves, very similar to Agave stricta, only the leaves are even longer, and somewhat striated/striped. Is one of the few non-monocarpic agaves. Forms a spherical plant about 1'-2' in diameter. Flowers on long, tall racemes in fall.

Neutral

On Feb 10, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. One common name for it is "needle agave". It forms a "ball" of narrow, spiky leaves which are spineless on the margins, but have spines on the tips. It forms attractive clusters by suckering. The foliage is very attractive and can have pinkish tones. It is frost tolerant and is suitable for growing in containers.

BACK TO TOP