Rhodiola, Roseroot, Sedum, Leedy's Roseroot
Rhodiola integrifolia

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhodiola (ROD-ee-oh-luh) (Info)
Species: integrifolia (in-teg-ree-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Rhodiola atropurpurea
Synonym:Rhodiola rosea subsp. integrifolia
Synonym:Rhodiola integrifolia subsp. integrifolia
Synonym:Sedum integrifolium
Synonym:Sedum integrifolium subsp. leedyi

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Red

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Stanwood, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 3, 2011, altagardener from Calgary, AB (Zone 3b) wrote:

Rhodiola integrifolia ssp integrifolia is native to western North America.
Common in habitat of alpine scree and ridges in the eastern slope Rocky Mountains of Alberta.

Positive

On Jan 1, 2006, Dacooolest from Brandon, MB (Zone 2b) wrote:

An extremely beautiful plant, rarely seen in North America. The deep red flowers contrast nicely with the succulent green leaves. Winner of the 2005 Perennial of the Year award in Norway!