Tradescantia, Trapoeraba
Tradescantia diuretica

Family: Commelinaceae (ko-mel-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tradescantia (trad-es-KAN-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: diuretica (dy-uh-REH-tee-ka) (Info)
Synonym:Tripogandra diuretica

Category:

Herbs

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Swansea, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 1, 2006, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This herb is native from tropical Americas, and its preffered habitat is the humid and moisty soils near rivers, around bogs, swamps and lakes, or even humid parts of grasslands and forests. It grows fast, but itīs not as agressive as other Commelinaceae. It bears a reputation of having medicinal properties (the specific name "diuretica" reflects its popular use as stimullant for the kidneys).