Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Cascades Mahonia, Dull Oregon-Grape, Longleaf Mahonia, Cascade Barberry
Mahonia nervosa

bookmark
Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mahonia (ma-HO-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: nervosa (ner-VO-suh) (Info)

Synonym:Berberis nervosa
Synonym:Berberis nervosa var. mendocinensis
Synonym:Mahonia nervosa var. mendocinensis
Synonym:Odostemon nervosus

One vendor has this plant for sale.

9 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Groundcovers
Shrubs

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade
Partial to Full Shade
Full Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Evergreen
Blue-Green
Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
This plant is resistant to deer
Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked
By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #1 of Mahonia nervosa by Todd_Boland

By growin
Thumbnail #2 of Mahonia nervosa by growin

By growin
Thumbnail #3 of Mahonia nervosa by growin

By GardenGuyKin
Thumbnail #4 of Mahonia nervosa by GardenGuyKin

By growin
Thumbnail #5 of Mahonia nervosa by growin

By growin
Thumbnail #6 of Mahonia nervosa by growin

By growin
Thumbnail #7 of Mahonia nervosa by growin

There are a total of 10 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

2 positives
1 neutral
1 negative

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral MulchingMan On Sep 22, 2012, MulchingMan from Eugene, OR wrote:

This is the shorter cousin of the "tall" Oregon grape (Mahonia aquifolium). Unlike Mahonia aquifolium, Mahonia nervosa DOES NOT do well in full sun (or partial afternoon sun). I would not recommend planting these in a spot where they get more than 4 hours of direct sunlight per day. I planted one in a spot that received partial afternoon sun and it turned completely brown in about a month.

I planted a few of these near the base of my black walnut, where they're shaded for most of the day (and the juglone from the walnut doesn't seem to bother them). They appear to be doing OK, but I have yet to see any flowers or fruit. They're also relatively young, so perhaps I just need to be a little more patient.

Positive jackidee On Apr 3, 2012, jackidee from Sherwood, OR wrote:

This is native in my area, though seldom offered for sale. I have grown it in dry shade with good drainage and in wetter woodland-type conditions, looking great in both situations. It doesn't get tall or need pruning, and for me at least does not get leaf spots as the taller mahonia aquifolium does in my wet climate.

Negative laura10801 On Aug 25, 2008, laura10801 from Fairfield County, CT (Zone 6b) wrote:

The shrub just withered on me over several weeks after I planted it. I chose it because it supposedly will grow anywhere without being invasive. Definitely not invasive, it isn't even in my garden anymore. I don't know what I did wrong, I fertilized it, watered it, treated it like I treat my azaleas, which are thriving. :(

Positive growin On Jan 1, 2006, growin from Vancouver, BC (Zone 8b) wrote:

Westcoast native that tolerates dry conditions, grows well as a ground-cover and its leaves turn a nice red in winter. One of the few plants that grows well in dry shade. Fruit can be used to make crumble/pie.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Francisco, California
Eugene, Oregon
Grants Pass, Oregon
Sherwood, Oregon
Cordova, Tennessee



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America