Ornamental Onion

Allium thunbergii

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: thunbergii (thun-BERG-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Allium taquetii




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 20, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

I've grown the cultivar 'Ozawa' for many years. It's a tough, easy plant, valuable for its rich purple flower color, long late season of bloom, and brilliant orange fall foliage color. It clumps up very quickly without being at all aggressive. I've never seen a self-sown seedling.

Unless you're going into commercial production, division of the clumps into single bulbs is the easiest way to increase a planting. A single bulb forms a good clump in one season.

The cultivar produces flower scapes about 9" tall. But Dilys Davies in her well-documented book Alliums, says that the wild species itself has scapes 12-24" tall. The wild species is rarely (if ever) cultivated.

"Fuchsia" generally means "magenta", a color to which some people are averse. Th... read more


On Jan 4, 2007, bluespiral from (Zone 7a) wrote:

Following is a technique for germinating seed of Allium thunbergii that I plan to use:

PROPAGATION: Baggy 70*F (60%G, 6-23days) They are sowed the seed in a baggy at about 70*F, and that 60% of the seed germinated within 6 to 23 days. From his general directions elsewhere on his website, I think I will try sowing 1/4 of my seed (2 weeks before last frost) on a moistened (damp not soaking) coffee filter paper folded over the seed which will then be placed inside a ziplock baggie under growlights for up to 4 weeks. To keep the filter paper from drying out, it may be necessary to occassionally spritz it with just enough spray of water to dampen it. Don't let germinating roots go too long before potting up or they may get too tangled up in the filter paper. The potting m... read more


On Jan 2, 2007, mgarr from Hanover Twp., PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

A wonderful plant that adds color in the garden way into November.